Hi Crazy--I walked out of a movie once--it was: "An American Wehrwolf in London" I thought it was the stupidest movie made--even "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes" was better.
Star Wars Series Star Trek Series Indian Jones Series Jack Ryan Series Gladiator Quo Vadis Spartacus Mad Max Series
Some ten years ago I was a movie freak and for about two years I went to see almost every movie there was. In the end I actually came to the conclusion that if there is even one moment in the movie that you think was refreshing, then it was a good movie... I mean there´s so much c*** out there, bull**** stories and just the big name actors trying to pull the movie along. Shame on you guys in Hollywood!
Raiders of the lost ark Zombie movies (too many to mention) Raising Arizona and other cohen brothers movies like "O brother where art thou" apocalypse now the real star wars movies ( I can't stand the new ones). ROT Jedi is actually kinda lame too. Empire of the Sun (okay, it's a WWII movie, but not in the classic sense). And, for some reason, I really like "Billy Madison". Most stupid, immature thing ever, but I still love it.
Hey Doc--I agree with you there, and I watched "Mr. Deeds" a few weeks ago--and it wasnt too bad of a movie--kinda funny.
My favorite modern-warfare film is Black Hawk Down; I saw it about four years ago and I loved it. I bought it last spring and thought of reading the book by Mark Bowden, so I did, and it was excellent. After you read it it's hard to believe that everything you're reading about took place in just one day.
I think there are a lot of good movies out there but some of my favorites are: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (tied for the number one spot as my favorite movie) It's A Mad, Mad, Mad World Anything with Jimmy Stewart, James Cagney or Sean Connery in it Sahara (the recent one based on the Clive Cussler book) Titanic (only for the whole depiction of the liner, especially the sinking, and not for the love story which I felt ruined an good movie, still like it though) Both National Treasures The Hunley Gettysburg Gods and Generals Crimson Tide There are others which I highly enjoy but these are just some examples.
I forgot a few others: We Were Soldiers Platoon Full Metal Jacket No Man's Land (Serbo-Croatian) Hotel Rwanda Blood Diamond Gettysburg Glory
Five-and-a-half years on and my list hasn't changed much - on re-viewing, maybe 'Heat' has slipped a notch or two ( but still some truly great scenes ) and my old childhood favourite 'Bullitt' would probably now be at #5.....watched 'Get Carter' again the other week, it is so good !
All the Alien films, ALIEN is my best. A good number of Hitchcock films, The Ipcress File Funeral in Berlin The Spy Who Came In From The Cold The Third Man Rollerball The Andromeda Strain The French Connection & II SE7EN The Usual Suspects NIKITA LEON The Haunting (The original 1960's version) Split Second Just a few for you.
Hey Kai, you posted this in 2002 and I have come to that point. I know am renting foreign flicks for some refreshing content and entertainment. Hollywood s***s.........with a few exceptions.
I saw this film several weeks ago and absolutely loved it!!! Great movie. My non-WWII favorites: 1. The Godfather I & II 2. Heat 3. Apocalypse Now Redux 4. The Salton Sea 5. Gladiator 6. A Bronx Tale
Kind of an update on now WWII favorites include: Three Godfathers W/ Duke. Cliffhanger w/ Stallone. Jet Pilot w/ Duke and Paul Fix. Blood Alley w/ Duke and Bacall. White Heat w/ James Cagney. The Roaring Twenties w/ Cagney and Bogart. The Fighting 69th w/ Cagney, O'Brien, Hale and Gwinn "Big Boy" Williams. Fort Apache w/ Duke, Fonda, McLaglen and Jack Pennick. El Dorado w/ Duke, Mitchum, Caan, Christopher George and Arthur Hunnicutt. The Mountain w/ Spencer Tracy and Robert Wagner. Titanic w/ Richard Basehart, Robt Wagner, Barbara Stanwyck and Clifton Webb. Ball of Fire w/ Gary Cooper, Dan Duryea, Barbara Stanwyck (and she was a hottie) and Dana Andrews. The Wild Geese w/ Richard Burton, Sir Roger Moore, Richard Harris and Hardy Kruger. Hatari w/ Duke, Hardy Kruger and Red Buttons - who was a hoot! Just to name a few more.
1) Clockwork Orange 2) Full metal Jacket 3) The Last Samurai 4) Mystery men 5) Beverly hills ninja 6) The Lost Batallion 7) The Host 8) Terminator 1-2-3 9) Tiempo de Valientes 10) In his Life : The John Lennon story :vegetate:
Aliens Platoon Full Metal Jacket All Clint Eastwood [Dirty Harry] flicks Bullit...greatest car chase of all time
Afew Road Warrior Army of Darkness Lifeforce Starship Troopers The Running Man Wanted Dead or Alive The General's Daughter Fight Club The Conehead Movie Alien Nation Forbidden Planet Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Bourne (all 3) Zulu/Zulu Dawn Excalibur The Jackal Shooter Live Free or Die Hard Gladiator Last of the Mohicans Lord of the Rings (all) Payback The Border The Usual Suspects 13th Warrior Good, Bad, and the Ugly Jurassik Park Galaxy Quest Last Samurai Holy Grail Thank You for Not Smoking Flight of the Navigator Terminatot (all 3) Aliens (all 4) Used Cars The Flim-Flam Man O Brother where art Thou Fargo Farscape (all) Babylon 5 (all) Star Trek (all) Dune (TV re-make) Firefly Crusade Predator (both) This island Earth Sneakers Princess Bride Fifth Element The Thing The Hidden Highlander (all) A Boy and His Dog Dr Strangelove Outland Enemy Mine Escape from NY/LA FMJ Apocalypse Now Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Screamers Solaris War of the Worlds (both) Patton Wildgeese Big Trouble in Little China Dogs of War They Live Matrix (all) Punisher (both) Beerfest The Last Starfighter Invasion of the Body Snatcher Puppet Masters Timeline Flash Gordon Serenity Robo-Cop (first 2) Butterfly Effect (first 1) Crank Breaker Morant Minority Report
My favourites are:- Sergeant York Field of Dreams Harvey Deathwatch The Hunt for Red October the list could be endless. cruachan
Just to name a few in no particular order: 1. It's A Wonderful Life 2. High Noon 3. North By Northwest 4. Miracle 5. Wild Hogs 6. Sergeant York 7. Love Actually 8. The Searchers