WHAT? NO John Wayne movies on your list!!! >:-(( Just kidding, just kidding. You sure do have more of a wide range in your selections. Samething here but, I don't like admitting to it ;-))
Ahhhhh, you not only have my respect and I you for serving in the military but, anyone who likes movies with: James Stewart, Gary Cooper, Cary Grant, Unkn, Unkn, Gary Cooper (again) Unkn and John Wayne, as the leading star of the movies listed above; have my full respect ;-))
Hey Carl.... Being an action adventure, War, Sci-Fi, "good" comedy (Wedding Crashers) fan (if given a choice). Most of these guys are a given.... John Wayne Clint Eastwood Arnold Schwarzenegger Chuck Norris Steven Segal (eh) Bruce Willis Sylvester Stallone (at times) Rutger Hauer Dolf Lungren
Godfather I and II Goodfellas Pulp Fiction Full Metal Jacket Those are just a few. I could go on and on....
Military movies not taking place in WWII in order from Favorite to not watched as much but still great. 1)Red Dawn - I can't tell you how many copy's I've worn out but its allot 2)Hunt for Red October 3)Gladiator 4)Jet Pilot - one for you Carl 5) Full Metal Jacket Non-war 1)Boondock Saints 2)Big Jake - another for Carl 3)Pulp Fiction 4)From Dusk till dawn 5) The Life Aquatic WWII 1)Sands of Iwo Jima 2)Flying Tigers 3)SPR 4)Letters from Iwo Jima 5)Patton
Hi Mike, and thanks ;-)) Also, for the record for those who don't know but, on Mikes list are TWO more John Wayne movies-which are: Sands of Iwo Jima and the Flying Tigers. Also, did you know that Duke was put up for an Oscar for his role in Sands.... He lost out to the likes of: Sir Lawrence Olivier, Gregory Peck (for Twelve O'Clock High) and I think Cary Grant and one other.
Here's my favs for the non-WW2 category (in no order of importance). 1. Caddyshack 2. Let it Ride 3. Animal House 4. The Best of Times 5. Major Dundee 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Star Wars (the first one) 8. Casablanca (it was set in ww2, not about ww2) 9. LA Confidential 10. Second Hand Lions 11. Ghost Busters (1 & 2) 12. The Outlaw Josey Wales 13. The Shawshank Redemption 14. The Pink Panther series (not the ones with Steve Martin) 15. Mystic Pizza (I like pizza) 16. Strange Brew (I like beer) 17. An American Werewolf in London 18. The Departed 19. The Big Easy 20. Smokey and the Bandit 21. Rat Race There's some more out there, but I can't remember them now.
Im disappointed in you Richard--there's no WAR or WESTERN movies on your list-ohhhhhhhhh I forgot, you live too far away from here to be able to know what a Western is. :lol::lol: :lol::lol: BWAAAHAHAHAHA. Just kidding though ;-)) I've seen and liked most that are on your list. PS,for the first time last night-I got to watch Harrison Ford, Willem deFoe & James Earl Jones (love the sound of his voice) in: Patriot Games. I give this movie a ten out of ten on a scale of 1-8-with ten being the highest.
I watched "Taken" with Liam Neeson a couple of weks ago....not a bad flick at all. Couple of gaps that I think will be filled in on the DVD. It's pretty much a no nonsense mission oriented bad guys die movie with no love story or prolonged slap fights.
In no particular order: Original 3 Star Wars Lord of the Rings The Producers (1968 version) Can Can (Juliet Prowse still kills me) Casablanca (maybe the best movie ever made) On the Beach (scared the daylights out of me when I was 12. Still does.)