Welcome to the WWII Forums! Log in or Sign up to interact with the community.

m1 garand v.s. mauser

Discussion in 'Small Arms and Edged Weapons' started by will clark, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. formerjughead

    formerjughead The Cooler King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,627
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    That should actually read : Browning M1919 series Machineguns.

    I could cut and paste a lot of info, again, but; I'll just give you the Wiki link instead: .30-06 Springfield - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    And as as far as this goes:
    What in the name of Christ and all the crippled children are "recertification papers" ?
     
  2. Jager

    Jager Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    3
    im not going to post anything with my personal information on it on the internet and those papers have my social written all over it. usmc glad to see you do know what your talking about so it shouldnt be too hard to get. the re-certification was for after i completed soi. those are the original enlistment forms the change was added to them as they changed my MOS. its to show i have served. sorry but i wont post any picture of somehting with my personal info on it on the internet. that was the first thing i found. I originally en-listed march 08. roughly 1 year training, 2 active, and roughly my last year inactive. Still havent got all my discharge papers, or my uni back. still waiting. and as well as you know the obligations you should also know how its an as needed and i happened to be needed. Im done arguing believe what you will but i cant find anything else that i could show without my social or some kind of info on it so there is nothing more. you knew the papers. you recognized them. so you know at least that much.
     
  3. Jager

    Jager Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    3
    your right its not a 98k and it is longer than the k but its not a 98/29 either. its a 24/47 yugo. this one is 1943 manufactured in yugo. issued to rad aux. unit on ostfront, hence the rad dagger with it. it is longer than a 98k and has a straight bolt lever instead of curved. those are the only differences. gun still performs similar just a tad bit more accurate.
     
  4. Jager

    Jager Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    3
    not sure on the smk stuff but that all sounds right. all i know is that i have been buying a ton of mauser ammo and the most common kind found is the steel tipped/core/ whatever in the hell you want to call it today.
     
  5. Jager

    Jager Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    3
    because i said i refer to it all as iraq does not mean idk where it all is. it means i call it iraq. similar to if someone drives a cadillac or chevy or gm. i still just call it a gm. same thing with the rifle. its not a 98k its a 24/47. but i still call it a 98k. and sorry but thats your opinion. the M1 kicks harder for me. i hit shots with my mauser at about 150-200m more than the M1. maybe i just suck at shooting the M1. or am good with the mauser.
     
  6. Old Schoolr

    Old Schoolr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    12
    You post erroneous information, get called out on it, try to weasel around your errors & then have the nerve to call your critics "anal pricks"?

    And the word is PROBABLY, not "prolly".
     
  7. formerjughead

    formerjughead The Cooler King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,627
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Impossible...absolutely impossible. You are being considerably less than honest.
    Last chance to come clean:
    PI or San Diego?
    Platoon Number and Graduation Date?
    Who was your Senior Drill Instructor?
    What was the building number of the barracks for 2/6?
    Citation for your Cood Cookie?

    You could also post a pic of your CAC.
    Photocopy and redact your social from your DD214.
     
  8. USMCPrice

    USMCPrice Idiot at Large

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    God's Country
    I'd add if PI graduate, platoon number and recruit battalion.
    How about which company within 2/6?
    What was you MOS? Marines, especially infantry Marines, have a special way of expressing it.
    Where did you go to SOI, be specific?

    As for the form, it is a form used for enlistment/re-enlistment. They didn't use it for what you state when I was in but, since I'm not 100% sure they don't do so now (I am 99% sure) I won't belabor that point. What I would question is:

    Here the document is related to your re-enlistment. If it were it wouldn't state infantry option as it does, because you should already have your MOS. If there was an error on the form, this is where a correction would be made but again it would state the corrected MOS not infantry option. Infantry option would be seen on initial enlistment papers.

    I have never seen this form used for this purpose but can't state with 100% certainty that it is not now used for this. I can say with 100% certainty that if it was used once you'd earned your MOS at SOI, it would give your specific MOS and not say "infantry option". First you say it was used for your re-enlistment, now it's for an MOS change. Why the story change? Lastly, you keep saying your re-certification, other than your annual Swim Qual and yearly qualification on the rifle range I have never heard that term used, and even then it is almost always referred to as re-qual. Also, once again, the word re-certification, as used in this form refers to re-certifying changes made to the form in section 34. It means no more, no less, you're just certifying changes to the form.


    Your join date was May 12, 2011. Your profile states:

    2/6 was deployed to Marjah between 12 June 2010 and 6 January 2011. This part of the story fits and is plausable. But you stated you had two tours in Iraq, Afghanistan was never mentioned initially. Then you come back with:


    2/6 only deployed there once during your time frame, they were supposed to go back in December 2011 but you're obviously not on that deployment. How do you rationally explain the discrepency? Two tours in Afghanistan, but since 2003 the battalion that you claim you were assigned to had only gone once! Care to explain?


    When you were called out on the fact that you originally stated you were deployed to Iraq and then stated Marjah, which just happens to be in Afghanistan. You claim:

    I personally know 100's of Marines that have deployed to Iraq and/or Afghanistan and have never heard one, call one the other. They quite commonly say OEF or OIF, but are always specific as to which of the two they were deployed to. This is a BS answer and I am not being anal. I sent a copy of your reply to both my sons who have deployed to OIF or OEF, and they both replied "poser" and "what a POS".


    In your profile, which I have posted above you stated two years in the Marine Corps. When we questioned how you made Staff Sgt in two years you replied:


    So here you re-affirm the two year story. Once I point out that you couldn't fit it all in in two years it changes to:
    But I have never heard a Marine seperate his training time from his service time unless he was a reservist on active duty for training. It all shows as active duty time on your records. If you have a year dedicated to training that was seperated from what you consider your "active time" what all did the training consist of?
     

Share This Page